CHALLENGING PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENTS
[…] This could include evidence regarding comparable sales, a recent sale of the property and in some cases, the amount of income generated by the property. The property owner has the right to be represented by an attorney in this process.
The board of review has authority to override the assessor’s determination as to value. If the property owner is not satisfied with the board of review’s decision, there are several options for further review. One option is to appeal to the Wisconsin Department of Revenue pursuant to §70.85, Wisconsin Statutes. If the value of the property does not exceed $1,000,000.00, and the assessment is “radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property in the district,” an appeal to the Department of Revenue is permitted.
A second method of appealing the board of review determination is to file for certiorari with the circuit court.